PWHS Distinguished Graduates Organization Inductees

2017

Janis Keown-Blackburn (Humanities)
Female Aviation Pioneer, Author, Borough Councilwoman

Bruce Frankel (Arts)
News Reporter/Producer for French Television's TF1

Susannah Ludwig (Arts)
Academy Award Nominated Documentary Filmmaker, Executive Producer/Co-founder Snapdragon Films, Founder of Portraits That Move

2016

Matt Britton (Business)
National Bestselling Author, Speaker and Founder of the Global Digital Marketing Agency MRY

Scott Hunsicker (Business/Athletics)
General Manager, Reading Fightins Minor League Baseball Team

Larry Oelschlegel (Humanities)
Architect and Volunteer, Swaziland Relief

2015

Robert Rosen, Ph.D. (Business)
Global CEO Advisor, Clinical Psychologist, New York Times Bestselling Author, Founder of Healthy Companies International

Hon. Kelly C. Wall, J.D. (Public Service)
Judge, Montgomery County Court of Common Pleas

Stella Volpe, Ph.D., R.D., L.D.N., F.A.C.S.M.
Professor and Chair of the Department of Nutrition Sciences, Drexel University

2014

Joseph Daley (Athletics)
Professional Golfer, 2012 Winner of the Constellation Senior Players Championship

Michael Rubin (Business)
CEO of Kynetic and Minority Owner of Philadelphia 76ers

Tom Mitchell (Business/Humanities)
Leadership Consultant/Executive Coach and Author

2013

John Salmons (Athletics)
Pro Basketball Player: San Antonio Spurs, Philadelphia 76ers, Sacramento Kings, Chicago Bulls, Milwaukee Bucks and University of Miami

Renee Turchi, M.D. (Humanities)
Attending Physician, Pediatrician at St. Christopher's Hospital for Children & Associate Professor, Drexel University

2012

Melissa Cahill, R.N., M.S. (Humanities)
Special Assignment Clinical Safety Scientist and Founding member of the Conservancy of Montgomery County

Gary Johnson (Public Service)
Served for Sixteen Years as a member of the Colonial School District - Four and One-Half years as Board President

Karen Coletta DeGennaro, J.D. (Public Service)
Assistant District Attorney, served as Head of Sex Crimes Unit; Assistant County Solicitor of Montgomery County Department of Children and Youth, Named one the Top Ten Young Lawyers in Delaware Valley

2011

Rory Karp (Arts)
Emmy-winning Documentary and Feature Filmmaker

James Donofrio (Athletics)
Award-winning Coach and English Teacher

David Buchholz, M.D. (Humanities)
Nationally-recognized Medical Researcher and Author

2010

Bernard G. Madden, M.S. (Arts)
Director, Global Creative Network, Merck & Company

Elizabeth Hammond Yonson, Ed. D. (Academics)
Superintendent of Schools, Morrisville School District

Everitt F. Binns, Ph.D. (Public Service)
Executive Director of Eastern PA Emergency Medical Services Council

2009

Walter Blackburn (Arts)
Retired College Professor and Teacher of Music

Kenneth Pearson (Business)
Sr. Vice President of Operations ASTM International

Kathleen Biggar (Public Service)
Assistant Regional Commissioner Social Security Administration

2008

Nancy M. Davis (Arts)
Sr. Commercial Interior Designer

Paul S. Pilecki (Business)
Attorney with International Banking Firm

Andrew Totaro (Business)
Awardiwinning Restaurateur

2007

Holly A. Cairns (Arts)
Sr. Adjunct Education Faculty and Gallery Director at Montgomery County Community College

Deana Durante (Arts)
Television Journalist, NBC 10 News Team

Carl D. Buchholz, III, J.D. (Business)
Partner in Law Firm who has argued in both the PA and U.S. Supreme Courts

2006

Neil Gershenfeld, Ph.D. (Academics/Business)
Director of MIT's Center for Bits and Atoms, Author & Inventor

Joel Cutcher-Gershenfeld, Ph.D. (Arts/Business)
Senior Research Scientist at MIT Sloan School of Management and Executive Director of Engineering Systems Learning Center, Author

Alan Gershenfeld (Humanities/Arts)
Leader in Entertainment Technology, Award Winning Director & Author

2005

Louis Mason, M.Ed. (Academics)
Principal, Camden City Public Schools

Charles D. Caparo (Business)
Insurance Broker, Caparo Insurance Agency

Samuel M. Puleo, M.D. (Humanities)
Orthopedic Surgeon

Joseph L. Verruni, M.A. (Public Service)
Township Administrator - Wall, NJ

2004

Lisa Pool Deem, DMD, J.D. (Academics)
Assistant Dean for Admissions and Student Affairs, Temple University School of Dentistry

Kimberly Lambdin Ciarrocca, M. Ed. (Athletics)
Head Women's Lacrosse Coach at Temple University

Karen Lee Tomlinson Newton, M. Ed. (Public Service)
Assistant United States Attorney and Author

2003

Tom Ryan (Arts)
Accomplished Entertainer

Wendy Rothstein, J.D. (Business)
Attorney at Law, Partner and Administrator of Law Firm

Elizabeth Ann Nelson, R.N. Ph.D (Humanities)
Dean of Yale University, School of Nursing, Head of Office Clinical Affairs

Commander Robert P. Hinks, Ph.D., M.D. (Public Service)
Medical Administrator of Marine Medical Division in the Mid-East

2002

Michael Littman, Ph.D. (Academics)
Nationally Recognized Researcher in Artificial Intelligence, Professor

Brian D. Thomas (Athletics)
Director of Athletics, Head Basketball Coach, PA American Legion Hall of Fame

Dennis Chipollini (Humanities)
Motivational Speaker, Carrier of Olympic Torch, Featured in Montel Williams' book, A Dozen Ways to Sunday

Robert O'Neill (Public Service)
Long Time Member of Colonial Board of School Directors, Coached Baseball & Soccer in Conshohocken and Plymouth Township

2001

Donna E. Drizin, M.Ed. (Academics)
Award-Winning Special Education Teacher/Administrator

Margaret T. Smith (Arts)
Emmy-winning TV Anchor/Reporter

Tameka D. Greene (Athletics)
National College Basketball Player of the Year

Louis K. Rafetto, D.M.D. (Humanities)
Leading Dental Surgeon, Author and Lecturer

2000

Edward J. Swetkowski, Jr., M.Ed. (Academics)
Teacher, Coach, Assistant Athletics Director, Contributor to Community Affairs

Dean M. Rishel, M.A. (Arts)
Composer, Conductor, Music Teacher

Carolyn Martin Buscarino, M.B.A. (Business)
Vice President Communications, New York Life

Amy Lyn Schatz (Humanities)
Award Winning Television Producer/Director

1999

Kimberly Rae Lee (Arts)
Fashion Designer. Screenplay Writer, Community Activists, Owner of Three Businesses

William Barry Rachich (Athletics)
Head Wrestling Coach Ursinus College, International Wrestling & Rugby Coach

James J. Martin, S.J. (Humanities)
Jesuit Deacon, Hospital Chaplain, Outreach Worker, Author

Thomas Patrick Rogers, J.D. (Public Service)
Former Chief of Police and Practicing Attorney

1998

Gordon C. Campbell, Jr. Ph.D (Academics)
Chemist with Post Doctoral Research at the National Institute of Standards and Technology, Recipient of Quaker Chemical Foundation Award

Nancy Cooper Reyner, M.F.A. (Arts)
Nationally Recognized Artist, Creator of Public art and Theater Sets for Broadway

Mitchell Pinheiro (Business)
Certified Chartered Financial Analyst, Honored Twice as Premier Food Industry Analyst, Vice President of Janney, Montgomery, Scott

Ira M. Blatstein, Ph.D. (Public Service)
Director of Research and of NSWC, which provides the Navy with Engineering and Production Support, Received the Presidential Rank Meritorious and Presidential Rank Distinguished Awards

1997

Carol Worthington Levy (Arts)
Designer, Designed for Franklin Mint, Entrepreneur Magazine, Isuzu & Yamaha Motors, International Award Winner

David Anthony Dougherty (Business)
AT&T Salesman, Community Activist, National Sales Achievement Award

Scott Goldberg, O.D. (Humanities)
Doctor of Aerospace optometry, 1999 Chief Biomedical Scientist, US Air Force, Lt. Col U.S.A.F.

Thomas Speers, J.D. (Public Service)
Former Public Defender, Opened his own law practice in 1989

1996

Carol Keenan Dormuth, M. Ed. (Academics)
Mathematics Teacher, Montgomery Co. Ch. of Commerce Teacher of the Year

Alison W. Barshak (Arts)
Executive Chef, The Striped Bass

Ira Mark Taffer, Ph.D. (Business)
Vice President, Biomol Research Laboratories

Susan Foote Shaw, M.Sc. (Public Service)
Branch Chief, National Energy Modeling System Branch, U.S. Department of Energy

1995

David Archibald, Ed. D. (Academics)
Superintendent of Schools, Lower Moreland Township School District

Ann Todd-Rink (Arts)
President and Owner, Todd Graphics

Thomas Robert Shirley, Jr. M. Ed. (Athletics)
Director of Athletics, Head Women's Basketball Coach at Philadelphia College of Textiles and Science

Edward J. Wachowski, M.Sc. (Business)
Chief Executive Office, Elite Sportswear Products, Inc.

Dayl S. Donaldson, M. Sc. (Humanities)
Internationally known Health Economist

The Rev. Dr. G. Richard Lobs, III, D.D. (Public Service)
Bishop, Dean, Episcopal Cathedral Church of St. Luke in Orlando, Florida

1994

Frank M. Carter, M.D. (Academics)
Surgeon, Staff Physician, Reading Hospital and Medical Center

Christopher J. Losciavo (Athletics)
Head Baseball Coach at St. Joseph's University

J. Mark Lankford (Business)
President of Two Auto Dealerships, Vice President of Eureka Coach Co.

Glenn Clark Campbell, M.D. (Humanities)
Staff Ophthalmologist at Walter Reed Army Medical Center, Washington D.C.

Glenn G. Miller, D.O. (Humanities)
Family Physician, On Staff at Local Hospitals and Clinical Assistant, Professor of Family Medicine at Philadelphia Osteopathic Hospital

J. Michael Johnston, M.Sc. (Public Service)
Supervisory Special Agent, Federal Bureau of Investigation

1993

Erik F. Luce, Ph.D. (Academics)
Assistant Professor of Curriculum and Instruction, University of Southern Mississippi

Regina E. Buggy, M. Ed. (Athletics)
Director of Girls' Athletics at Episcopal Academy, World Class Lacrosse and Olympic Field Hockey Player

Michael Paul O'Donnell (Business)
Chairman, President, and CEO of Ground Round Restaurants, Inc.

Gary S. Drizin, M.D. (Humanities)
Pulmonary Physician with Norristown Pulmonary Association

Paul Robert Antal, A.D. (Public Service)
Detective, Whitemarsh Township Police Department

1992

Barbara J. Paul, Ph.D. (Academics)
Psychologist/Health Educator, The American Health Care Institute

Jane P. Sparango (Arts)
Television Producer for the show, " Lifestyles or the Rich and Famous"

Anthony E. Leodora, M.A. (Athletics)
Sports Editor of the Times Herald

Dorothea Coccoli Palsho, M.B.A. (Business)
Vice President/Circulation Dow Jones

Nancy Edith Wooley, R.N. (Humanities)
Attorney, Writer, Registered Nurse, Served on Task Force for Supreme Court

Col. Frederick Dreisbach (Public Service)
Lt. Col. U.S. Air Force, Chief Technical Data Branch, Washington D.C., Member of Team who negotiated Atomic Missile Treaty with USSR

1991

Joan Develin Coley, Ph.D. (Academics)
Professor, Director of Graduate Reading at Western Maryland College

Robert Emery Albertson (Arts)
Editor and Associate Producer for the CBS Foreign News Bureau in Paris

Janice Anne Rensimer-kuklick, M.Ed. (Athletics)
Assistant Professor of Physical Education and Lacrosse Coach at Chestnut Hill College

David M. Erb (Business)
President, David Erb Contractors, General Contracting Site Dev. & Excavation Firm

John C. Yurick, Ph. D. (Humanities)
Psychologist, Consultant and Author, who has appeared on National TV & Radio

Col. Carmen Nicholas Pastino, M.A. (Public Service)
Chief of Staff, U.S. Marine Corps Base, Quantico, VA

1990

Patricia A. Iannelli, M. Ed. (Academics)
Principal, Colonial Middle School, Acting Principal Plymouth Whitemarsh High School

Edward F. Shearon, III (Arts)
President of Shearon Environmental Design

Albert Angelos (Athletics)
Head Basketball Coach, Ursinus College, Head Boys Basketball Coach, Plymouth Whitemarsh High School

Michael J. Bradley (Business)
Chief Executive Officer, Thomas Jefferson Hospital

Jane Lynch Rothrock, Ph.D (Humanities)
Professor of Nursing, Delaware County Community College

Judge G. Craig Lord, J.D. (Public Service)
Judge, Philadelphia Judge of Common Pleas

1989

Stephen D. Solomon, J.D. (Arts)
Senior Editor of INC Magazine, adjunct Professor at Boston University, College of Communications

Judith Turner Baxter (Athletics)
Award Winning Coach, Player on U.S. Lacrosse and Field Hockey Teams

Edward Walter Kane, M.B.A. (Business)
Venture Capital Executive

Barbara F. Bruno-Golden, Ph.D (Humanities)
Practitioner in Pediatric Behavioral Medicine

Col. Charles W. Staley, M.E. (Public Service)
Colonel, U.S. Air Force, Test Pilot

1988

Karen Klincewicz Gleason, Ph. D. (Academics)
Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Leonard J. Shackleford (Arts)
Holder of Top Audio Visual Post at SmithKline-Beecham

Janet Louise Luce, M.S. (Athletics)
National Field Chairman, Association for Intercollegiate Athletics for Women

B.J. Marchese, Jr. (Business)
President-Owner of Automobile Dealerships and a Leasing Company

James W. Schmidley, M.D. (Humanities)
Chief of Neurology, Cleveland Hospital

Lt. General Dennis L. Benchoff, M.S. (Public Services)
Lt. General, U.S. Army

1987

Elzar Camper, Jr., Ed.D (Academics)
Acting Dean, School of Professional Studies, E. Stroudsburg University

Deborah Ann H. McPherson, M.A. (Arts)
Research Associate in the Oral History Div. at Banjul, The Gambia, West Africa

John S. Pergine (Athletics)
Pro Football Player, L.A. Rams & Washington Redskins, All American at Notre Dame

Kay Pechenick, Ph.D (Business)
Physicist/Engineer, Applied Technology Associates

Ruth E. Gruber (Humanities)
Journalist and Freelance Writer for Various International Newspapers

Cmdr. Ray M. Umbarger, M.B.A. (Public Service)
Commander, U.S. Navy

1986

Joyce K. Czop, Ph.D . (Academics)
Immunochemist at Brigham Hospital & Assistant Professor, Harvard Medical School

Bruce Johnson (Arts)
Award-winning Artist, Gallery and Frame Shop Owner

Elizabeth Rambo Anders (Athletics)
Co-Captain of the 1980 and 1984 U.S. Olympic Teams

Robert Hugh McKay, M.B.A. (Business)
President, North Penn Hospital

Nancy O. Brown, V.M.D. (Humanities)
Owner, Hickory Veterinary Medicine Hospital

Joseph A. Lashinger, J.D. (Public Service)
State Legislator


DGO Video Gallery

Janis Keown Blackburn.mp4
Bruce Frankel (2017 Arts)
Susannah Ludwig (2017 Arts)
Matt Britton (2016 Business)
Scott Hunsicker (2016 Business/Athletics)
Larry Oelschlegel (2016 Humanities)
Robert Rosen, Ph.D. (2015 Business)
Kelly Wall, J.D. (2015 Public Service)
Stella Volpe (2015 Humanities)
Joseph Daley (2014 Athletics)
Tom Mitchell (2014 Business/Humanities)
Michael Rubin (2014 Business)
John Salmons (2013 Athletics)
Renee Turchi, M.D. (2013 Humanities)
Powered by Finalsite